Privacy and Coookie Policy




In the following, we inform you in accordance with the legal requirements of the Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG), BGBl. I No. 165/1999 as amended, as the applicable Austrian data protection law and supplement to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, about the processing of personal data by Medicusunion.


Scope

This privacy policy applies to our website (www.medicusunion.at) as well as our web services or integrations in third party sites. All of these offerings are also collectively referred to as "Services".


Person responsible

The person responsible for data processing- i.e. the person who decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data:

Aorta Networks GmbH
Osterleitengasse 7a/4
1190 Wien, Österreich
Company registration number:FN: 556089d
Inhaber: Tovmas Khachyan
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: +43 1 99 78 071
Fax: +43 99 78071-99


Data processing in detail

For all processing operations presented below, unless otherwise specified:


Provision of personal data

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract and you are not obliged to provide data.In the case of required data, failure to provide it will result in the relevant service not being provided. Otherwise, failure to provide it may mean that we are unable to provide our services in the same form and quality.


Consent

In various cases, you also have the option of giving us your consent to further processing in connection with the processing described below. In this case, we will inform you separately in connection with the submission of the respective declaration of consent about all modalities and the scope of the consent and about the purposes we pursue with these processing operations.


Transfer of personal data to third countries

If we transfer data to third countries, i.e. countries outside the European Union, then the transfer takes place exclusively in compliance with the legally regulated permissibility requirements.

If the transfer of data to a third country is necessary , we will only transfer your data to a third country if an adequacy decision according to Art. 45 GDPR or appropriate guarantees according to Art. 46 GDPR are available.

By concluding the EU standard data protection clauses issued by the European Commission with the receiving entity, we fulfill the requirements for verification with regard to appropriate safeguards under Art. 46(2)(c) GDPR, as well as with regard to an adequate level of data protection in the third country.


Hosting with external service providers

Our data processing is carried out to a large extent using so-called hosting service providers, who provide us with storage space and processing capacity in their data centers and also process personal data on our behalf according to our instructions. It may happen with all of the functionalities mentioned below that personal data is transferred to hosting service providers. These service providers either process data exclusively in the EU or we have guaranteed an adequate level of data protection with the help of the EU standard data protection clauses.


Transfer to authorities

We transfer personal data to public authorities (including law enforcement authorities) if this is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject (legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 c) GDPR) or if it is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims (legal basis Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR).


Storage period

The storage period is indicated in each case and also how long we use the data for the respective processing purpose. After this period, the data will no longer be processed by us, but will be deleted at regular intervals, unless continued processing and storage is provided for by law (in particular because it is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims) or you give us consent that goes beyond this.


Functional duration of cookies

The data processing described in the following sections is partly carried out with the help of cookies. The information stored in a cookie can only be accessed via the Internet by the operator of the web server that originally set the cookie. Access by third parties in this way is not possible. Cookies have different functional durations. Some cookies are only active during a browser session and are deleted afterwards, others function for longer periods of time, but usually shorter than one year. After the functional duration expires, a cookie is deleted by the browser. You can manage cookies using the browser functions (mostly under "Options" or "Settings"). This allows the storage of cookies to be disabled, made dependent on your consent in individual cases or otherwise restricted. You can also delete cookies at any time.


Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with Article 32 of the GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the varying likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk; The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data, as well as access concerning them, input, disclosure, ensuring availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects` rights, deletion of data, and response to data compromise. Furthermore, we take into account the protection of personal data already during the development or selection of hardware, software as well as procedures, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings (Art. 25 GDPR).


Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in its processing in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless expressly stated within the scope of this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations. If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted. I.e. the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law.

According to legal requirements, data is retained in particular for 7 years in accordance with Section 132 (1) BAO (accounting records, vouchers/invoices, accounts, receipts, business papers, statement of income and expenditure, etc.), for 22 years in connection with real estate and for 10 years for records in connection with electronically provided services, telecommunications, radio and television services provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU member states.


Data categories

The following summary category designations are used:


Access Data

Date and time of the visit to our service; the page from which the accessing system arrived at our site; pages accessed during use; session identification data (session ID); also the following information of the accessing computer system: Internet Protocol address (IP address) used, browser type and version, device type, operating system and similar technical information.


Appointment data

Date and time of a selected, specific appointment;


Assessment content

Evaluation texts, grading and supplementary, voluntary information on the author of an evaluation;


Personal master data

Title, salutation/gender, first name, last name, date of birth;


Address data

Street, house number, if necessary address additions, postal code, city, country;


Contact data

Telephone number(s), fax number(s), e-mail address(es);


Registration data

Information about the service through which you have registered; timing and technical information about registration, confirmation and deregistration; data provided by you when registering;


Contract data

Data relating to the contract with jameda GmbH, in particular the type of contract, data relating to the initiation, conclusion and execution of the contract;


Profile data

Data that practitioners enter in their profile;


Video consultation and appointments

Data on video consultation appointments (date, time, conversation partner, duration of conversation, appointment type, appointment description, appointment status, price, messages sent in the course of the appointment;


Purpose of data processing and legal basis

Below we describe how your personal data is processed:


a)Access data

The purpose is:

Connection establishment; Presentation of the contents of the Service; Detection of attacks on our site based on unusual activities; Error diagnosis;

The legal basis is:

Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR;

Our legitimate interest is:

The proper functioning of the Services; Security of data and business processes; Prevention of misuse; Prevention of damage caused by interference with information systems;

The storage period is:

30 days;

The recipient category is :

External content providers who provide content (e.g. images, videos, embedded posts from social networks, advertising banners, fonts, update information, shortened links) necessary to display the Service;


b) Contact and customer feedback.

The data categories are:

Personal Master Data; Contact Data; Inquiry/Complaint Content;

The purpose is:

Processing customer inquiries and user complaints;

The legal basis is:

Art. 6(1)(b) and (f) GDPR;

Our legitimate interest is:

Improving our service; Customer retention;

The storage period is:

Processing of the request;

The recipient category is :

Customer support platform service providers and our employees;


c) Video consultation hours

The data categories are:

Email address, Personal master data; Address data; Contact data, Contract data, Profile data, Appointment data, Payment data, Login data; Access data; Usage data on the individual features of the login area;

The purpose is:

Provision of our services, documentation within the framework of the contractual relationship; Contract processing, processing of orders and payments;

The legal basis is:

Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR.

Art. 9 para. 2 a) GDPR.

Our legitimate interest is:

The proper functioning of the Services; Security of data and business processes; Prevention of misuse; Prevention of damage due to interference with information systems; Improvement of our Services;

The storage period is:

Duration of the contractual relationship;

The recipient category is :

Service provider for customer management system, Service provider for accounting, Treatment provider with whom you make the appointment;


Rights of the data subjects

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data in question is being processed and to be informed about this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.

You have according to. Art. 16 GDPR the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.

You have the right, in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, to demand that data concerning you be deleted without delay, or alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, to demand restriction of the processing of the data.

You have the right to request that the data concerning you that you have provided to us be received in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR and to request that it be transferred to other data controllers.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.


Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke given consents pursuant to Art. 7 (3) GDPR with effect for the future.

You may object to the future processing of data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection can be made in particular against processing for direct marketing purposes.


Cookies and right of objection in the case of direct advertising

Cookies" are small files that are stored on users` computers. Various data can be stored within the cookies. The primary purpose of a cookie is to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his or her visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. Such a cookie may store, for example, the contents of a shopping cart in an online store or a login status. Cookies that remain stored even after the browser is closed are referred to as "permanent" or "persistent". For example, the login status can be stored if users visit them after several days. Likewise, the interests of users can be stored in such a cookie, which is used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-party cookies" are cookies from providers other than the responsible party that operates the online offer (otherwise, if they are only its cookies, they are referred to as "first-party cookies").

We use temporary and permanent cookies and explain this in our privacy policy.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the U.S. site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by disabling them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.


Business analyses and market research

In order to operate our business economically and to be able to recognize market trends, customer and user wishes, we analyze the data we have on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc.. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, whereby the data subjects include customers, interested parties, business partners, visitors and users of the online offer. The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business management evaluations, marketing and market research. In doing so, we may take into account the profiles of registered users with details of, for example, their purchase transactions. The analyses serve us for the increase of the user friendliness, the optimization of our offer and the business management. The analyses serve us alone and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with aggregated values.

If these analyses or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or anonymized upon termination of the user, otherwise after two years from the conclusion of the contract. Otherwise, the overall business analyses and general tendency analyses are created anonymously, if possible.


Collection of access data and log files

We collect on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, we collect data about each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user`s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g. for the clarification of abuse or fraud) for a maximum of seven days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until final clarification of the respective incident.


Google Analytics

Based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization activated. This means that the IP address of users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user`s browser is not merged with other data from Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information about Google`s data use, settings and opt-out options, please visit Google`s websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners ("Data use by Google when you use our partners` websites or apps"), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads ("Data use for advertising purposes"), https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated ("Manage information Google uses to serve ads to you").


Google Re/Marketing Services

We use on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) the marketing and remarketing services (in short "Google Marketing Services") of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google").

The Google Marketing Services allow us to display advertisements for and on our website in a more targeted manner in order to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products in which he or she has expressed interest on other websites, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when our website and other websites on which Google marketing services are active are called up, a code is executed directly by Google and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user`s device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). The cookies can be set by various domains, including google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com or googleadservices.com. This file records which websites the user has visited, which content he is interested in and which offers he has clicked on, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information on the use of the online offer. The IP address of the user is also recorded, whereby we inform Google Analytics that the IP address is shortened within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases is transferred in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address will not be merged with data of the user within other offers of Google. The aforementioned information may also be linked on the part of Google with such information from other sources. If the user subsequently visits other websites, he can be shown ads tailored to his interests.

The user`s data is processed pseudonymously as part of Google`s marketing services. This means that Google does not store and process the name or e-mail address of the user, for example, but processes the relevant data on a cookie basis within pseudonymous user profiles. I.e. from Google`s perspective, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected by Google marketing services about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google`s servers in the USA.

We may integrate third-party advertisements based on the Google marketing service "DoubleClick". DoubleClick uses cookies that enable Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on users` visits to this website or other websites on the Internet.


Hotjar

We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize the offer on this website. With the help of Hotjar`s technology, we get a better understanding of the experiences of our users (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like and what not, etc.) and this helps us to offer our users feedback align. Hotjar works with cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behavior of our users and about their end devices (in particular the IP address of the device (is only recorded and stored in anonymised form), screen size, device type (Unique Device Identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language to display our website). Hotjar saves this information in a pseudonymised user profile. The information is neither used by Hotjar nor by us to identify individual users, nor is it merged with other data about individual users; your data will be deleted after 1 year at the latest. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can find more information in Hotjar`s privacy policy: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

You can agree to the storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website by Hotjar as well as the setting of Hotjar tracking cookies in our cookie statement and revoke your consent there at any time.


Integration of third-party services and content

We use within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) to integrate content or services offered by third-party providers, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content"). This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content. We endeavor to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user`s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, along with links to their data protection statements, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in part, already mentioned here, opt-out options

Videos from the "YouTube" platform of the third-party provider Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated within our online offer. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram. Privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Within our online offer, functions of the service Facebook are integrated. These functions are offered by Facebook Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA integrated. If you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram. Privacy policy: http://facebook.com/about/legal/privacy/

Functions of the YouTube service are integrated within our online offer. These functions are offered by the third-party provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can link the content of our pages to your YouTube profile by clicking on the YouTube button. This allows Google to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by YouTube. Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.


Actuality and change of this privacy policy

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status February 2021.

Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or regulatory requirements, it may become necessary to change this privacy policy.


This cookie policy has been created and updated by CookieFirst.com.